Divorce can be a challenging and emotional process, but it becomes even more complicated when it comes to the issue of alimony.
[…] Courts look at the nature of the relationship — romantic, financial, and practical. Signs that suggest cohabitation includes:
This combination matters because it may reduce your ex’s need for continued support — which is exactly what the law targets.
California Family Code §4323(a)(1) introduces a rebuttable presumption: if your ex is cohabiting with a new partner, their need for support has decreased. This could result in:
But here’s the catch: nothing changes automatically. You must petition the court to modify the order — and you’ll need evidence.
California Family Code §4323(a)(1) introduces a powerful legal tool:
“There is a rebuttable presumption, affecting the burden of proof, of decreased need for spousal support if the supported party is cohabiting with a person of the opposite sex.”
While the statute mentions “opposite sex,” courts now apply this rule broadly to any romantic cohabitation — regardless of gender. What matters most is whether the relationship is romantic and financially supportive.